Filed: Feb. 03, 1999
[…] Babbitt,
18 F.3d 1456, 1459-60 (9th Cir.1994) (observing that "tribal sovereignty does not extend
these forums are obliged to apply. Tribal courts have repeatedly been recognized as appropriate
forums for the exclusive adjudication of disputes affecting important personal and property
interests of both Indians and
non-Indians." 436 U.S. at 65, 98 S.Ct. at 1680-81 (footnotes
omitted). Thus, although grievants could pursue some method of recourse for alleged ICRA
violations, there existed no federal remedy for many breaches of the federally created rights
granted in the ICRA.
20
42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B) provides:
If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that—
(i) any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of
discrimination under this subchapter; or
(ii) any person or group of persons has been discriminated against under
this subchapter and such discrimination raises an issue of general public
importance,
the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United
States district court.
to prevent the federal government from exercising its superior sovereign powers")).21 The Attorney
General therefore may pursue an action against Indian tribes failing to comply with Title III just as
it may enforce the act against any other entity that violates the statute.
V. CONCLUSION